Close
BOOK A DEMO
BOOK A DEMO

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means Jade Software Corporation Limited (Jade Software) including all trading names such as Jade ThirdEye. This Privacy Policy outlines how we implement practices, procedures, and systems that ensure compliance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), provisions in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the Act), and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in relation to our collection, use, holding, and disclosure of personal information and sensitive information. We collect information about you when you use our mobile applications, websites, and other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”). 

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations and practices, and the changing business environment. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy. 

 

1. Scope and purpose

This notice applies to personal information collected through our websites. It lets our website users know when we may collect personal information and what we may do with it. We do not use, share, or disclose personal information collected or received through this website except as described here. 

As a Data Subject, you have rights under the GDPR. These rights can be seen below in section 11. Jade Software will always fully respect your rights regarding the processing of your personal data and has provided below the details of the address to contact if you have any concerns or questions regarding how we process your data, or if you wish to exercise any rights you have under the GDPR. 

 

2. We collect only personal information that you voluntarily disclose

You can use Jade Software websites without disclosing any personal information. If we do collect personal information, we’ll ask you first (for example, via a contact form). We don’t collect personal information without your knowledge. 

We collect information you provide directly to us, such as when you create or modify your account; become a subscriber; complete a survey or questionnaire; request services; contact customer support or sales by phone, online, or through chat; or otherwise communicate with us. This information may include name, email, phone number, postal and physical address, company trading name, and other information you choose to provide. 

If you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself at any time, you must have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose for which you provide it to us. 

If you voluntarily provide personal information, it may be seen by site administrators, our staff (as appropriate), and third-party contractors. 

 

3. Holding of information

Unless otherwise indicated, personal information will be held by Jade Software. It may be stored or accessed on our behalf by authorized third parties, if necessary. We will keep your information secure in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), provisions in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the Act), and GDPR, and any agents will be subject to our information security and privacy requirements.

 

4. Use of personal information

Jade Software will generally only use personal information provided to us through this website for the purpose you provided it.  Our primary purposes for collecting the information about you include: 

  • Providing, maintaining and/or improving products and/or services;including sending invoices, developing new features, providing customer support, sending product and platform updates, and administrative messages.
  • Provide you with details requested on our products or services; this may include contacting you for a demonstration of a product, to discuss a service offering to your company, and to provide you with news and information about our services that may be of interest to you.
  • Performing internal operations;including prevention of the abuse of our services, to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems, report statistics, analyze trends, and diagnose problems.

We will never sell or rent personal information collected to third parties for marketing purposes.  Once the information is no longer of use to us and if there is no legal requirement to retain it, all reasonable steps will be taken to either destroy or de-identify the information. 

Personal information may only be used or disclosed for the primary purpose for which it was collected. Using it for a secondary purpose is prohibited unless the individual has consented to that secondary purpose; the individual would reasonably expect the disclosure or use for the secondary purpose which is related to the primary use; or the secondary purpose is required or permitted by law. 

 

5. Disclosure of information

We will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through this website, except for the purpose for which you gave us the information (for example, to investigate a complaint) or where you consent.

We may disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties:

  • Engaged to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf; some of these functions include customer relationship management, and email marketing/management (HubSpot, Dynamics), and other Services such as mail-outs, debt collection, marketing, research, and advertising.
  • As part of any investigation; in relation to you or your activity we suspect to be a breach of any of our terms and conditions, serious misconduct, or unlawful (including disclosure to the police, any relevant authority, or enforcement body), or as required or permitted by any law or regulation (including the Privacy Act.)    Some of these third parties to which we may disclose your personal information may be located in other countries, including the United States of America, Canada, and the United Kingdom.

Some of these third parties to which we may disclose your personal information may be located in other countries, including the United States of America, Canada, and the United Kingdom.

 

6. Opting in and out

At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information for purposes other than those that are expressly stated in this Privacy Policy.  For example, you may be asked to opt in to receive further information or communications from our advertisers or supporters. 

You will be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with the Privacy Act and other applicable privacy laws. For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe to emails or newsletters sent by us. 

You may also opt out of Google Analytics and customize your Google Display Network ads by using the Ads settings. You can also access Google Analytics’ currently available OPT-OUTS for the web. 

 

7. Security

Our websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of information we control. In order to maintain security, our systems (including this website) are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis, and auditing. We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorized access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events, even if you are not involved in such activity. Jade Software may use services from third-party suppliers to monitor or maintain the security of systems and information.

If you suspect any misuse, interference or loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure in respect of your personal information, or any other privacy breach, please let us know immediately.

 

8. Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • Find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • Request corrections

If you would like to check personal information that we hold, please write to:

Privacy Officer, Jade ThirdEye
Jade Software Corporation Limited
5 Sir Gil Simpson Drive 
Christchurch 8053
New Zealand

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, visit the Privacy Commissioner's Website.

 

9. Collecting statistical information using cookies via Google Analytics

We may use cookies to gather data about trends in website usage, using Google Analytics. This aggregated statistical information does not identify you personally. Any collected information is viewable by only Jade Software and authorized service providers.

Browser or web cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive to collect information about how you browse the website. They: 

  • Measure how you use the website so we can update and improve it
  • Remember which notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again You can read Google's privacy statement and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool at the  Google Safety Center

You can manually disable cookies. Check your browser's 'Help' to find out how (disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website). 

Data collected may include:

  • Your IP address
  • Search terms
  • Pages you accessed and links you followed
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Referring site (if any) from which you reached this site
  • Device you used to access the site (for example, desktop or iPhone)
  • Operating system (for example, Windows 10 or iOS)
  • Web browser you use (for example, Google Chrome or Safari)
  • Other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser

 

10. Group and Campaign emails

Whenever we send group or campaign emails, we always give you the option to unsubscribe. (Check the email footer for a link.) 

The messages you get from us cover technology topics and trends in your industry. You’ll only receive them from time to time, rather than on any regular schedule: we don’t send you anything unless we have something to say. We do everything we can to be relevant to you and your job.  We normally use HubSpot for email campaigns. Outside of that, we’ll never pass your contact details on to anyone else. Not for money, and not for fun.

You can ask us to remove your email address from our lists by contacting  webmaster@jadethirdeye.com. 

When we link to third-party websites, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of those sites. They might have different rules for the use of your personal information.

 

11. Data subject rights

(Chapter 3 of the GDPR) Each Data Subject has eight rights. These are: 

  1. The right to be informed; this means anyone processing your personal data must make clear what they are processing, why, and who else the data may be passed to.
  2. The right of access; this is your right to see what data is held about you by Jade Software.
  3. The right to rectification; the right to have your data corrected or amended if what is held is incorrect in some way.
  4. The right to erasure; under certain circumstances, you can ask for your personal data to be deleted. This is also called ‘the Right to be Forgotten’. This would apply if the personal data is no longer required for the purposes it was collected for, your consent for the processing of that data has been withdrawn, or the personal data has been unlawfully processed.
  5. The right to restrict processing; this gives the Data Subject the right to ask for a temporary halt to processing of personal data, such as in the case where a dispute or legal case has to be concluded, or the data is being corrected.
  6. The right to data portability; a Data Subject has the right to ask for any data supplied directly to Jade Software by him or her to be provided in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  7. The right to object; the Data Subject has the right to object to further processing of his or her data that is inconsistent with the primary purpose for which it was collected, including profiling, automation, and direct marketing.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling; Data Subjects have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.